Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 1st June 2017

www.hiresocial.in and SpizeBox Services Private Limited are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing personalized, confidential job matching services on our websites and mobile applications.

SpizeBox Services Private Limited and its subsidiaries (including hiresocial.in) and divisions (collectively, "SpizeBox", "We" or "Our") have drafted its Privacy Policy to ensure that you can clearly understand our data and security practices and policies as you use websites and Apps owned by SpizeBox (collectively, the "Sites"). This Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices you can make about our collection, use and disclosure of your Resume with Personal Information. The phrase "Personally identifiable information" refers to information that personally identifies you, such as your name, phone number, mobile number, postal address, pin code, email address, contact details, age, gender, nationality, date of birth, marital status, passport details, visa details, current / previous employment details, job location, tenure of service, years of experience, salary details, industry, function, skills, reason for career break(if any), educational details(UG & PG), certifications, expected salary and preferred job locations. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of your Personal Information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy incorporates by reference the Terms and Conditions for the Sites, which apply to this Privacy Policy. To the extent permitted by applicable law, when you visit the Sites or provide us with information, you explicitly consent to our use and disclosure of the information we collect or receive as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may update it from time to time without prior notice to reflect changes in our data practices. We will post a prominent notice on our Sites to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the bottom of the notice when it was most recently updated. If we make material changes to the policy that will affect previously collected Personal Information, you will be notified and asked to consent to the updated Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing, you will be notified and asked to affirmatively consent to any updated Privacy Policy if required by applicable law.

A. The information we gather:

When you use the web site / mobile application or our Services, we may collect a variety of information from your resume, which may include:

Personally identifiable information required to subscribe or sign up or enroll to our services, such as your name, phone number, mobile number, postal address, pin code, email address, contact details, languages known, age, gender, nationality, date of birth, marital status,passport details, visa details, current / previous employment details, job location, tenure of service, years of experience, salary details, industry, function, skills, reason for career break(if any), educational details(UG & PG), certifications, expected salary and preferred job location.

Personally identifiable information provided to us if you contact us, such as our records of that correspondence;

Personally identifiable information provided to us if you choose to complete any surveys or questionnaires for us, enter a competition of ours or participate in forums / blogs on our Site;

Personally identifiable information if you post or transmit information via the Site to other users; and

Information that may not be Personally identifiable information, such as information detailing your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

We automatically collect information about how you use our sites and mobile applications, the areas of our site that you visit, as well as information about your computer or mobile device including your IP address, device ID, physical location, browser and operating system type, and referring URLs using various technological means (including “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons), Dates and times of visits to our Sites, Information on actions taken on our Sites (such as page views, site navigation patterns and job view or application activity), general geographic location (such as country and city) from which a visitor accesses our Sites and Search terms that visitors use to reach our Sites. This information is necessary for providing personalized and location-based content as well as for analyzing the use of resources, troubleshooting problems, preventing fraud, and improving our services. We may combine this information with information in your account to help prevent fraud.

A1. About Cookies & Other Technologies:

The Services may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons.

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers in the form of text files that are inserted and stored by your Web browser on your computer’s hard drive. These technologies tell us which parts of our Sites you have visited and how you use our Services. They are also used to analyze and improve the design and functionality of our Services. If you choose to delete cookies from your device or block those from being stored on your device, please note that the full functionality of the Services may not be available to you.

“Web beacons” are images embedded in a Web page or e­mail for the purpose of measuring and analyzing Services usage and activity. We, or third-party service providers acting on our behalf, may use Web beacons to help us analyze usage and improve our Services.

We may use third-party service providers to help us analyze certain online activities and improve our Services. For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of our online campaigns or analyze visitor activity on the Sites. We may permit these service providers to use cookies and other technologies to perform these services for us. We do not share any personal information about our users with these third-party service providers, and these service providers do not collect such information on our behalf. Our third-party service providers are not permitted to use information about our users that they collect for us for any purpose other than providing services to us.

Google AdSense

Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google Inc. This service uses the “Doubleclick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Website and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.

Users may decide to disable all the Doubleclick Cookies by clicking on: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

You may also opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for interest based advertising by visiting aboutads.info

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

B. How We Use Information:

We use the information we collect to provide, operate and improve our Services, respond to you, and foster a positive user experience. Our Services include providing an online platform that connects employers who have job openings with individuals who are seeking jobs.

By registering with hiresocial.in, by managing your Hire Social Account, or by opting in when presented with choices, you have consented with us to use your information in the following ways:

To all parties with access to our searchable Jobseeker Profile database will have access to your profile snapshot (Your name, email, mobile number will be masked and kept confidential in the profile snapshot till you accept the Handshake invite and agree to share the same with the other party).

To all parties with access to post jobs in hiresocial.in and thereby get Matching Alerts to initiate Handhshake request, will have access to your profile snapshot (Your name, email, mobile number will be masked and kept confidential in the profile snapshot till you accept the Handshake invite and agree to share the same with the other party).

  • To create a profile for you based on information that you have provided to us at the time of registration / enrollment to the services.
  • To provide personalized, targeted, or location based content, services, and advertising from us and third parties, including alerting you to relevant job openings.
  • To allow you to contact / refer other users or to invite / refer others to join or create a Hire Social Account.
  • To allow you to import information about yourself or your contacts from other sites or applications or to export your information to other sites or applications.
  • To contact you about feature updates and informational and service related communications, including important security updates.
  • To provide you with additional communication, information, and promotions such as newsletters and career advice.
  • To inform you of other products or services available from SpizeBox or its affiliates.
  • To enable you to contact us and for us to respond to you to conduct surveys, promotions and contests, and to publish the results thereof.
  • To provide information about you and your potential interest in job postings to employers, as further described in this Privacy Policy and the Services.
  • To provide products and services to employers to complete the recruitment and hiring process.
  • To generate internal reports about the use of our Services.
  • To allow you to share jobs and profile information with your connections.
  • To give search engines access to public information.
  • To detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal. And
  • To make suggestions and draw inferences about you. For example, we may make suggestions about additional jobs, products or services that might be of interest to you.

If you choose to use our referral service to tell another person about the site / job openings, we will ask you for that person's email address. We will automatically send that person a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. We use this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email, and do not store these email addresses.

C. Security:

The security of your personally identifiable information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

D. Disclosure:

SpizeBox will not sell or license the personally identifiable information of users to third parties for their marketing purposes without the explicit consent of the user. We may disclose your personally identifiable information to related companies of SpizeBox (in which case your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, managed and stored in accordance with this policy). We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

Authorized by you to receive information held by us (including external training organizations’ or other members using the Site, associated websites and our Services);

For the purpose of asking that third party to provide goods or services on our behalf, including but not limited to carrying out data analysis, cleansing, processing jobseeker / job information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;

That are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;

That are associated websites (our Services may be offered through and accessible via a number of other websites in addition to this Site (“associated websites”) and data that you post to the Site for access by members of the Site may be searchable and available to users of the Site who access it via associated websites);

That sponsor or promote any competition that we conduct or promote via our Services;

In the event that we sell, trade or license any part of the business or assets of the business that include your Personally identifiable information (excluding cookies);

For the purpose of contacting you directly about the job offers, promotions, goods or services.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use.

To protect the rights, property, or our safety, our customers’, or others’. This includes exchanging information with law enforcement agencies, other companies and organizations’ for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction, or to the Police and any relevant authority or enforcement body (including your Internet Service Provider or network administrator). Such action is necessary to (a) meet legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect our rights or property or our affiliated companies; (c) prevent or investigate a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Site, our Services, the business and/or the assets (in whole or in part) to a third party, that we may also transfer your personal data or other personal data you have provided to us, including all sensitive personal data and any other information about you to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this policy.

E. Marketing Communications:

You agree to receive marketing communications from SpizeBox unless you tell us that you prefer not to receive such communications. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from SpizeBox, simply indicate your preference by following directions provided with the communication. If you use the tools in SpizeBox to send content to a friend, SpizeBox does not permanently store your friends’ addresses or use or disclose them for marketing purposes.

F. Social Media Features:

Our Web site and mobile applications include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets that run on our site / mobile applications. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site / mobile applications. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

G. Correcting Personally Identifiable Information:

If you would like to have your personally identifiable information removed from hiresocial.in database, or would like to correct an error in such information, please contact us at privacy@hiresocial.in, and we will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request. Keep in mind, however, that there will be residual information that will remain within Dice databases, access logs, and other records, which may or may not contain such personally identifiable information. The residual information will not be used for commercial purposes; if you have provided more than one email address to our service, you may continue to be contacted, unless you request to unsubscribe each email address you have provided.

Access: If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, make inactive it by making the change on your member dashboard page or by emailing our Customer Support at support@hiresocial.in or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

Data Retention: We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us at support@hiresocial.in , We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Blogs: Our Website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them we may not be able to remove your personally identifiable information already shared by you in blogs or community forums.

Testimonials: We post customer testimonials on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information. We do obtain the customer's consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name, photo along with their testimonial.

H. Children's Privacy:

We do not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not use our Sites and mobile applications. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

I. Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (e-mail address linked to your account) or by means of a notice on this web site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

'SpizeBox Services Private Limited' reserves the right to change, modify or update this privacy policy at any time. The privacy policy shall come to effect from the date of such change, modification or updating.

Note that, by using the Services, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use the Services. Your continued use of the Services subsequent to changes to this Policy will mean that you accept the changes; therefore, please bookmark this page and review it periodically. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or any other privacy issues in connection with the Services, please e-mail us at privacy@hiresocial.in

J. Contact & Complaints:

Any complaints / queries regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to privacy@hiresocial.in or you may reach SpizeBox using the information provided in the Contact page.